Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Black-headed Tailorbird (Orthotomus nigriceps)


Taxonomy

French: Couturière à tête noire German: Schwarzkopf-Schneidervogel Spanish: Sastrecillo cabecinegro
Other common names: White-browed Tailorbird
Taxonomy:

Orthotomus nigriceps

Tweeddale

, 1878,

Butuan, Philippines

.

See O. samarensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Dinagat, Siargao and E Mindanao (Agusan, Surigao, E Davao), in SE Philippines.

Descriptive notes

12 cm; c. 7 g. A dark tailorbird with distinctive head pattern. Male has bold white supercilium extending from lores backwards, and white line beneath eye, contrasting with... read more

Voice

Song a long, descending stuttering trill, slowing as it levels out; very similar to that of O.... read more

Habitat

Dense forest undergrowth in lowlands, to 1000 m.

Food and feeding

Food small invertebrates. Shy and elusive; usually in pairs in dense undergrowth, rarely venturing into open.

Breeding

Birds with enlarged gonads in Mar, Apr and May. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not gobally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Status uncertain; although generally considered rare or uncommon, its shy... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2019). Black-headed Tailorbird (Orthotomus nigriceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58576 on 20 August 2019).