Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Vulnerable

Black Honey-buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus)


Taxonomy

French: Bondrée noire German: Bismarckweih Spanish: Milano de Nueva Bretaña
Other common names: New Britain Buzzard
Taxonomy:

Henicopernis infuscata

Gurney, Sr

, 1882,

Blanche Bay, New Britain

.

Closely related to H. longicauda, of which it has been considered a race; now accorded full species rank in recognition of its distinct plumage. Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Britain (Bismarck Archipelago).

Descriptive notes

48–52 cm; no data on body mass; wingspan 110–115 cm. Largish kite-like raptor with pale throat, small head, long, broad and banded wings (which extend halfway... read more

Voice

A piped series of c. 12 accelerating, upslurred notes has been described.

Habitat

Primary and partly disturbed lowland and hill tropical rainforest. Found to c. 1600 m, principally... read more

Food and feeding

Lizards and spiders found in stomachs of specimens; no field observations of feeding. Seen soaring over forest and gliding just above tree... read more

Breeding

Specimens in breeding condition in May; no further information.

Movements

No information available. Presumably sedentary, as inferred from isolation, morphology, and lack of... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Has small estimated population suspected to be declining rapidly owing to widespread loss of lowland forest. According to BirdLife International, only c... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Black Honey-buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52957 on 21 April 2018).