Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Critically Endangered

Black-hooded Coucal (Centropus steerii)


Taxonomy

French: Coucal de Steere German: Mindorokuckuck Spanish: Cucal de Mindoro
Other common names: Steere’s Coucal
Taxonomy:

Centropus steerii

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Mindoro, Philippines

.

Thought to be sister to C. melanops and C. rectunguis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindoro, in NC Philippines.

Descriptive notes

43–49·5 cm; male 175–200 g, female 190–238 g. Adult head black, glossed blue green, neck, back and wings brownish black, breast and belly dark brown... read more

Voice

Loud resonant series of 5–9 booming notes “hooot hoot hoot hoot...” lasting 4–5 seconds, the first... read more

Habitat

Primary forest. Lowlands to 750 m.

Food and feeding

Unknown.

Breeding

Unknown.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species, endemic to Mindoro: present in Mindoro EBA. Formerly widespread and fairly common. However, only a tiny area of lowland... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Black-hooded Coucal (Centropus steerii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54874 on 17 June 2019).