Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Black-hooded Laughingthrush (Garrulax milleti)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Millet German: Kapuzenhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Millet
Other common names: Vietnam Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Garrulax milleti

Robinson and Kloss

, 1919,

Da Lat, Annam, Vietnam

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. m. sweeti J. C. Eames, 2002 – SE Laos and C Vietnam (C Annam).
  • G. m. milleti Robinson & Kloss, 1919 – S Annam, in S Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    28–30 cm. Large black, grey and white laughingthrush. Nominate race has head to nape, ear-coverts and breast glossy blackish, feathers of forehead and above eye pointed... read more

    Voice

    Very loud outbursts of extended rapid cackling laughter, incorporating prolonged, rapid rattling... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, at 800–1650 m.

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. Found in flocks of 3–10 individuals, sometimes in association with other species, particularly other... read more

    Breeding

    Season May–Jun. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Previously considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Da Lat Plateau EBA and Kontum Plateau Secondary Area (... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Black-hooded Laughingthrush (Garrulax milleti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59592 on 23 February 2019).