Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Black Hornbill (Anthracoceros malayanus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao charbonnier German: Malaienhornvogel Spanish: Cálao malayo
Other common names: Malay Black Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Buceros malayanus

Raffles

, 1822,

Malacca, West Malaysia

.

Proposed race deminutus (Borneo) slightly smaller, but differences marginal and probably some overlap with other populations. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Thailand (S from Trang), Peninsular Malaysia, Lingga Archipelago (Singkep), Sumatra, including Bangka I and Belitung I, and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

60–65 cm; male 1050 g. Medium-sized to largish mostly black hornbill with elongated central tail feathers, which are sometimes tipped white, outer tail with broad white... read more

Voice

A series of harsh, growling calls, “grrrraaa”, sometimes combined with a few “kek” calls.

Habitat

Inhabits lowland primary evergreen forest, usually below 200 m; also found in adjacent gallery... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly larger lipid-rich fruits; fewer figs, but of at least 17 species; also some small animals, including insects, occasionally bats, and... read more

Breeding

Little known. Laying aseasonal, recorded in Jan–Feb, Apr, Aug and Nov–Dec; does not always breed annually. Nest in natural... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary and territorial; only rarely forms flocks, of up to 33 birds, often mainly... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Widespread, but only locally common, and somewhat restricted by specific habitat requirements. Occurs... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Black Hornbill (Anthracoceros malayanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55906 on 20 February 2018).