Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Near Threatened

Black Mannikin (Lonchura stygia)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin noir German: Hadesnonne Spanish: Capuchino negro
Other common names: Black Munia
Taxonomy:

Lonchura stygia

Stresemann

, 1934,

Mandum, upper Bian River, southern New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Trans-Fly region (from Bian R E to L Daviumbu; recently recorded at Kiunga#R), in lowland S New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 10–12 g. Male plumage is almost entirely glossy black, wing feathers dark brown edged black, lower rump, uppertail-coverts and fringes of rectrices... read more

Voice

Contact calls a quiet "tyu tyu" and a soft "quet quet"; loud call of male "teeu! teeu!", of female... read more

Habitat

Savannas, marshes and riverine grasses, low wet grassland, tall grasses and reedbeds, often on... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of grasses, including rice and Echinochloa. Takes both unripe and ripe seeds, on the stem or when fallen to ground. Agile,... read more

Breeding

No information on season. In courtship display, male stands upright, bill pointing forwards or slightly downwards, bobbing up and down (... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted range species: present in Trans-Fly EBA. Locally common to scarce. Thought to have a rather small... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Black Mannikin (Lonchura stygia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61207 on 19 October 2018).