Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Black-necklaced Honeyeater (Lichmera notabilis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Wetar German: Weißkehl-Honigfresser Spanish: Mielero acollarado
Other common names: Black-chested Honeyeater, Wetar Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Stigmatops notabilis

Finsch

, 1898,

Wetar, Lesser Sunda Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Wetar, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

c. 13–15 cm. Striking, medium-small honeyeater with moderately long, slender and gently decurved bill. Plumage is largely yellowish-olive above, with dull black... read more

Voice

No information.  

Habitat

Lowland monsoon forest and gardens; observed also in mosaic of coastal scrub, overgrown cultivation... read more

Food and feeding

Forages at flowers in canopy and in tangles of vines; seen singly and in twos (probably pairs). No other information.  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

No information.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Very poorly known. Occurs only on the small island of Wetar, with a tiny... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Black-necklaced Honeyeater (Lichmera notabilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60396 on 16 September 2019).