Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Vulnerable

Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni)


Taxonomy

French: Puffin de Parkinson German: Schwarzsturmvogel Spanish: Pardela de Parkinson
Other common names: Parkinson's Petrel
Taxonomy:

Procellaria parkinsoni

G. R. Gray

, 1862,

New Zealand

.

Has been considered conspecific with P. aequinoctialis and P. westlandica. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tropical C & E Pacific Ocean, breeding on Little Barrier I and Great Barrier I, off NE North I (New Zealand).

Descriptive notes

41–46 cm; 585–989 g; wingspan 112–123 cm. Entirely sooty black, often darkest on head and neck; underside of primary bases and coverts slightly paler... read more

Voice

Vocalizes only at colonies and after dark, with three main calls identified: a Clack is the... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic; usually occurs far from coast, avoiding inshore waters, except around colonies... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly cephalopods (Ommastrephes bartrami, Histioteuthis), at least during breeding season, with some fish and small... read more

Breeding

Starts Nov, with colony return from c. 10 Oct, followed by pre-laying exodus of c. 23 days (both sexes), egg-laying mostly 20 Nov and 25... read more

Movements

Migratory; most birds move E over C Pacific to W coasts of Central and South America, mainly... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Total population variously estimated at c. 2600 breeding pairs and c. 10,000 individuals, or 1400 breeding pairs and c. 5000 individuals, although at-sea surveys... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52561 on 16 July 2018).