French: Moucherolle noir German: Schwarzkopf-Phoebetyrann Spanish: Mosquero negro
Subspecies and Distribution
S. n. semiater
(Vigors, 1839) – W USA (S from coastal Oregon, SE to W & C Texas) and W Mexico (Baja California, Sonora to N Coahuila, Zacatecas and N Nayarit).
S. n. nigricans
(Swainson, 1827) – Black Phoebe – N, C & S Mexico (S Coahuila and Jalisco to S Chiapas).
S. n. aquaticus
P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1859 – Mexico (NE Chiapas) S to C Honduras and NC Nicaragua.
S. n. amnicola
Bangs, 1902 – Costa Rica and W Panama (Chiriquí, Bocas del Toro).
S. n. angustirostris
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1896 – C & E Panama (E from E Colón), Santa Marta Mts, Sierra de Perijá and Coastal Range of N Venezuela S through Andes to C Bolivia.
S. n. latirostris
(Cabanis & Heine, 1860) – #RWhite-winged Phoebe – mountains and foothills of C & S Bolivia (S from Cochabamba) and NW Argentina (S to Catamarca).
15–18 cm; 18 g. Nominate race has head, upperparts and breast sooty black; wings sooty black, paler margins on wing-coverts (two faint wingbars) and on secondaries (... read more
Typical song of two elements, “tee-hee, tee-hoo”, alone or in combination, occasionally... read more
Semi-open and shaded areas near water, including streams, rivers, lakes, coastal cliffs; also... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mainly insects and other arthropods, including bees and wasps (Hymenoptera), flies (Diptera), termites (Isoptera), beetles (Coleoptera... read more
Breeds Mar–Jun (pairing Jan–Feb) in SW USA (California); Apr–May in N Colombia (Santa Marta), Jul–Oct in Andes, and... read more
Resident over most of range; some populations at least partially migratory. Movement patterns,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common. Global population estimated at 970,000 individuals. Survey data for USA indicate that this species increased by 1·8% annually... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!