Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Black-ringed White-eye (Zosterops anomalus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à gorge citron German: Sulawesibrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos anómalo
Other common names: Lemon-throated White-eye, Makassar White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops anomala

A. B. Meyer and Wiglesworth

, 1896,

Ujung Pandang (Makassar), south Sulawesi

.

Z. consobrinorum, Z. atrifrons and present species apparently replace one another geographically, but they differ too greatly in plumage coloration for close relationships to be likely. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S peninsula of Sulawesi (S from Bolong and Rantepao, in Quarles Mts).

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Has forehead and supraloral region yellow, broad dull black loral line continuing backwards to encompass whole eye, thus black eyering (white feathers that would make... read more

Voice

Song a muted series of slightly musical, teetering, chattering notes, 1–2 seconds in duration... read more

Habitat

Scrubby deforested hills, disturbed primary forest, secondary forest with open canopy, forest edge... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Singly, in pairs or in single-species flocks of up to 15 individuals; also in mixed-species foraging flocks. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Old nest in Apr; adults carrying nest material observed in Aug or Sept; courtship seen in Jan. Nest a relatively flat cup, exterior... read more

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Locally common. Rather common north to Rantepao in 1987. Appears to be adaptable and not dependent... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2019). Black-ringed White-eye (Zosterops anomalus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60181 on 20 August 2019).