Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Endangered

Black Robin (Petroica traversi)


Taxonomy

French: Miro des Chatham German: Chathamschnäpper Spanish: Petroica de las Chatham
Other common names: Chatham Robin, Chatham Islands Black Robin
Taxonomy:

Miro traversi

Buller

, 1872,

Chatham Islands, east of New Zealand

.

Along with P. longipes and P. australis, sometimes separated in Miro. Formerly considered a melanistic insular derivative of latter species; recent molecular work inconclusive regarding this possibility. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Chatham Is: Mangere I; introduced on Rangatira I.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 20–25·5 g. Plumage is completely dull black; iris dark brown; bill and legs black. Sexes alike. Juvenile is like adult, but with fine faint shaft streaks... read more

Voice

Song a simple series of pure notes, individual repertoire 5–13 notes; total number of notes... read more

Habitat

Forest and scrub, usually with closed canopy.

Food and feeding

Invertebrates, mainly insects. Most prey obtained on ground, either by pouncing from low elevated perch or by gleaning from leaf litter. In... read more

Breeding

Season short, eggs Oct–Nov; usually one brood, but experienced pairs sometimes produce more. Territorial throughout year. In... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Chatham Islands EBA. Global population in 2000 was c. 250 individuals. Before arrival of Europeans probably lived throughout... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2018). Black Robin (Petroica traversi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59319 on 14 December 2018).