Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Black-shouldered Cicadabird (Edolisoma incertum)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur à épaulettes noires German: Schwarzschulter-Raupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero incierto
Other common names: Papuan Cicadabird
Taxonomy:

Campephaga incerta

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Ansus, Yapen Island, north-west New Guinea

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with E. ceramense, E. mindanense and E. morio; may be closest to E. morio and E. remotum#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

West Papuan Is (Waigeo, Batanta), mountains throughout New Guinea, and islands in Geelvink Bay (Mios Num, Yapen I).

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm; 53–60 g. Male is slaty blue above, with lores, chin and feathers under eye black, ear-coverts and throat tinged blackish; upperwing-coverts, alula and... read more

Voice

Song a series of 5–30 disyllabic, buzzy notes like sound of a cicada (Cicadidae), “weeyu-... read more

Habitat

Hill forest and lower montane forest, forest edge and secondary growth, at 100–1800 m,... read more

Food and feeding

Eats arthropods, including caterpillars and katydids (Tettigoniidae); also fruit. Forages in upper tree levels; perches on branches in... read more

Breeding

Females in breeding condition in Oct–Nov. No other information.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widely distributed but local; fairly common to scarce. Poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. (2019). Black-shouldered Cicadabird (Edolisoma incertum). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57872 on 23 August 2019).