Family New World Quails (Odontophoridae)

Least Concern

Black-throated Bobwhite (Colinus nigrogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Colin à gorge noire German: Schwarzkehlwachtel Spanish: Colín gorjinegro
Other common names: Yucatan Bobwhite
Taxonomy:

Ortyx nigrogularis

Gould

, 1843,

Mexico; error = Belize

.

Possibly conspecific with C. virginianus. Palest race, persiccus, is distinctive and may merit further investigation. Race segoviensis poorly differentiated from nominate and sometimes synonymized with it. Proposed race coffini (Petén, N Guatemala) considered inseparable from nominate. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. n. persiccus Van Tyne & Trautman, 1941 – Progreso area of Yucatán, in SE Mexico.
  • C. n. caboti Van Tyne & Trautman, 1941 – N Campeche, Yucatán (except Progreso area) and N Quintana Roo, in SE Mexico.
  • C. n. nigrogularis (Gould, 1843) – Belize and N Guatemala.
  • C. n. segoviensis Ridgway, 1888 – E Honduras and NE Nicaragua.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–21·5 cm; 109–152 g, with sexes apparently similar. Distinctive face pattern separates from congeners. Forehead, sides of head, and throat black; small... read more

    Voice

    Voice very similar to C. virginianus, though all calls usually higher-pitched and appears... read more

    Habitat

    Brush, woodland edge, overgrown fields, forest openings with weeds, pine savannas and agricultural... read more

    Food and feeding

    Known to take seeds, including Desmodium. Shows little dependence on water, apparently acquiring moisture from vegetation. Coveys... read more

    Breeding

    Laying Apr–Aug or later; most reports of adults in breeding condition or clutches during Jun–Aug; newly hatched chicks in Nov.... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: Safe. Status not well known; total population may number 100,000–1,000,000 birds, and thought to be stable.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carroll, J.P., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Black-throated Bobwhite (Colinus nigrogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53347 on 18 October 2018).