French: Serin à gorge noire German: Angolagirlitz Spanish: Serín gorjinegro
Other common names:
around Kurrichane (Zeerust), North West Province, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
C. a. somereni
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1912) – NE DRCongo, C, SW & SE Uganda, W Kenya, Rwanda, Burundi and NW Tanzania.
C. a. lwenarum
(C. M. N. White, 1944) – SE Gabon, S Congo, C & S DRCongo, C Angola, N & C Zambia and SW Tanzania.
C. a. semideserti
(Roberts, 1932) – S & E Angola and SW Zambia S to NE Namibia, N Botswana, W Zimbabwe and N South Africa (NW Limpopo).
C. a. deserti
(Reichenow, 1918) – SW Angola S to S Namibia and W South Africa (Northern Cape and North West Province).
C. a. atrogularis
(A. Smith, 1836) – Zimbabwe (except W), SE Botswana and N South Africa (SW Limpopo).
C. a. impigra
(Clancey, 1959) – C South Africa (SE North West Province and Mpumalanga S to Free State, Eastern Cape and W KwaZulu-Natal) and Lesotho.
10·5–12 cm; 8–14 g. Small, slim and pale grey-brown finch with short, conical bill and bright yellow rump. Male nominate race has forehead to crown and upperparts... read more
Song, throughout year but mainly Oct–Mar in S of range (where one of the most persistent... read more
Ranges from lowland dry, open savanna with acacia (Acacia) thorn-scrub to broadleaf ... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly seeds, also buds and fruits; some invertebrates. Seeds and buds include those of grasses and flowerheads of Asteraceae, e.g. ... read more
Season Sept–Jun (mainly Nov–Jan or Dec–Apr) in Zambia and Jun–Apr (mainly Oct–Mar) in South Africa; probably... read more
Resident and partially nomadic. In non-breeding season large flocks wander in search of food over... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in S of range; local in N & E areas. Race somereni scarce in W Kenya. Has expanded into arid areas of range following irrigation... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!