Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Black-throated Robin (Plesiodryas albonotata)


French: Miro à gorge noire German: Schwarzkehlschnäpper Spanish: Petroica gorjinegra
Other common names: Black-bibbed Robin

Megalestes albonotatus


, 1875,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea


Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. albonotata (Salvadori, 1875) – N Vogelkop (Tamrau Mts, Arfak Mts), in NW New Guinea.
  • P. a. griseiventris (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1913) – C New Guinea from Weyland Mts, Wissel Lakes district and Snow Mts E to Central Highlands.
  • P. a. correcta (E. J. O. Hartert, 1930) – mountains of Huon Peninsula and SE New Guinea (E from Aseki area).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm; 38–43 g. Nominate race has crown and upperparts deep blue-grey, side of forehead to ear-coverts black; upperwing blackish-brown, outer webs of remiges... read more


    Song 2–4 high-pitched, thin, drawn-out upslurs or downslurs. Also a ringing note typical of... read more


    Mountain forest and secondary growth, mainly at c. 1800–2750 m, locally down to 1150 m.

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Frequents mainly higher levels, occasionally descending to lowers levels. In studies, found usually to forage 6–20 m from... read more


    Female in breeding condition in late Sept, fledglings being fed in mid-Feb and juveniles seen in Feb and late Nov, indicating breeding in... read more


    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widely distributed, but considered to be generally uncommon.

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2018). Black-throated Robin (Plesiodryas albonotata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 20 March 2018).