Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Black-throated Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus nigrogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque à gorge noire German: Schwarzkehlmonarch Spanish: Monarca gorjinegro
Other common names: Black-faced Shrikebill
Taxonomy:

Lalage nigrogularis

E. L. Layard

, 1875,

Levuka, Ovalau Island, Fiji

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. sanctaecrucis (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Fiji (Viti Levu, Vanua Levu, Taveuni, Ovalau, Kadavu).

Descriptive notes

21 cm. A large, heavy monarchid with distinctive heavy bill, large eye. Male nominate race has black face and throat, strongly contrasting white ear-coverts, grey or brown... read more

Voice

Long drawn-out wavering, whistling call with several variations, and various harsh scolding series... read more

Habitat

Dense native forest, from lowlands to 1200 m, avoiding disturbed area and the more open vegetation... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivorous. Forages in pairs; often joins mixed-species flocks. Forages at various heights, by gleaning, and probing in dead leaves and... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Sedentary

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Vanuatu and Temotu EBA and Fiji EBA. Rare and probably declining... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Black-throated Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus nigrogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59215 on 17 November 2017).