French: Bruant à gorge noire German: Schwarzkehlammer Spanish: Chingolo gorjinegro
Texas, on Rio Grande, USA
Subspecies and Distribution
A. b. deserticola
Ridgway, 1898 – W USA from C Washington, Oregon, NE California, N Nevada, S Idaho, N Utah, SW Wyoming and W Colorado S through Great Basin to NW Mexico (NE & C Baja California S, including Cedros I, Natividad I and Ángel de la Guarda I, to c. 27° N, E to NW Chihuahua); non-breeding in S third of breeding range and S into N Sonora (Mexico).
A. b. opuntia
Burleigh & Lowery, 1939 – SE Colorado and NW Oklahoma S through E New Mexico and W Texas (USA) S to N Mexico (NW Coahuila); non-breeding in S parts of breeding range.
A. b. bilineata
(Cassin, 1850) – S USA (NC Texas) S to NE Mexico (E Coahuila, Nuevo León and lower elevations of Tamaulipas).
A. b. bangsi
Grinnell, 1927 – S Baja California (S from c. 26° N), including nearby islands (except Tortuga I and Cerralvo I), in NW Mexico.
A. b. tortugae
van Rossem, 1930 – Tortuga I, in WC Gulf of California (S Baja California).
A. b. belvederei
Banks, 1963 – Cerralvo I, in SW Gulf of California (S Baja California).
A. b. pacifica
Nelson, 1900 – C & S Sonora (including Tiburón I and San Pedro Nolasco I, in E Gulf of California) and N Sinaloa, in NW Mexico.
A. b. cana
van Rossem, 1930 – San Esteban I, in E Gulf of California.
A. b. grisea
Nelson, 1898 – NC Mexico from C Chihuahua, S Coahuila, San Luis Potosí and SW Tamaulipas S to N Jalisco, Guanajuato, Querétaro and Hidalgo.
12–14·5 cm; 10·2–16·4 g. A small to medium-sized sparrow with distinctive plumage. Nominate race has crown and upperparts grey, mantle and... read more
Song, heard through spring and summer (and occasionally at other times) variable and complex,... read more
Open arid areas with scattered bushes and cacti, from sea-level to 2500 m. Common in alluvial fans... read more
Food and feeding
Diet during breeding season mainly arthropods, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), mantids (Mantodea), walking sticks (Phasmida),... read more
Mainly Apr–May, sometimes from as early as Feb, and recently fledged young seen in Aug in N Mexico (Coahuila); sometimes two broods, when... read more
N populations migratory, and individuals in many populations move downslope in winter; S... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Often common or very common in appropriate habitat; local in Oregon. Populations in USA seem to be declining, probably primarily because of urban... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!