Family Long-tailed Tits (Aegithalidae)

Least Concern

Black-throated Tit (Aegithalos concinnus)


Taxonomy

French: Orite à tête rousse German: Schwarzkehl-Schwanzmeise Spanish: Mito gorjinegro común
Other common names: Black-throated Bushtit
Taxonomy:

Psaltria concinna

Gould

, 1855,

Chusan, Zhejiang, eastern China

.

Usually considered conspecific with A. iredalei (which see) and hitherto always with A. annamensis (see those two species). Some SE Asian populations of uncertain racial affinity: thus, birds in NW Thailand presumed to belong with pulchellus, those in EC Laos (Nakay–Nam Theun) tentatively included with talifuensis, and those in NE Vietnam presumed to be of nominate race. Race talifuensis perhaps better synonymized with nominate. Proposed race taiwanensis (Taiheisan, in Taiwan) inseparable from nominate. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. c. manipurensis (A. O. Hume, 1888) – NE India (from SE Arunachal Pradesh S to Lushai Hills of E Mizoram) and W Myanmar (Chin Hills).
  • A. c. talifuensis (Rippon, 1903) – NE Myanmar (E of R Irrawaddy), S China (C & SW Sichuan S from Emei Shan, S to Yunnan, SW Guizhou and SW Guangxi)#R, N & C Laos and NW Vietnam.
  • A. c. pulchellus (Rippon, 1900) – E Myanmar (S Shan States and Karenni) and NW Thailand.
  • A. c. concinnus (Gould, 1855) – EC & SE China (S Gansu, S Shaanxi and Henan E to S Jiangsu, S to N Guangxi and N Guangdong; has bred Hong Kong, but possibly birds of captive origin), also NE Vietnam (Cao Bang and Ha Giang Provinces) and Taiwan.
  • Descriptive notes

    10·5 cm; 5·5–7 g. Small passerine with medium-long tail, white chin, black throat and black “bandit mask” around pale eye. Nominate race has... read more

    Voice

    Very vocal. Usual contact calls a high-pitched, sibilant “see-see-see”; fuller and... read more

    Habitat

    Primarily edge habitats in broadleaf forest, especially oak (Quercus), also mixed forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food insects; also small seeds and fruits, especially raspberries (Rubus). Forages mainly in middle and lower storeys. Searches... read more

    Breeding

    Season relatively early, Mar–May (sometimes to Jun) in NE India and Myanmar, Apr in NW Thailand, and late Feb–May in China;... read more

    Movements

    Mostly resident. Undertakes erratic and rather limited altitudinal movements. Sporadic presence in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally fairly common to common, and locally abundant; very rare on Mt Victoria (W Myanmar). Presence (race manipurensis)... read more

    Recommended citation

    Harrap, S., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Black-throated Tit (Aegithalos concinnus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59744 on 24 January 2019).