Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Black-throated Wheatear (Oenanthe seebohmi)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet de Seebohm German: Atlassteinschmätzer Spanish: Collalba del Atlas
Other common names: Seebohm’s Wheatear
Taxonomy:

Saxicola seebohmi

Dixon

, 1882,

Djebel Mahmel, Algeria

.

Usually treated as conspecific with O. oenanthe, but differs in its black vs peachy-buff chin and throat in male (3); black vs black-mottled white underwing-coverts in male (1); paler (often plain whitish) breast and underparts in male (1); wing shorter (effect size –0.58; score 1); bill and tail rather longer (effect size for bill 2.49; score 2); song “slower, lower, richer” (HBW) (allow at least 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NW Africa: N Morocco (Rif S to Middle and High Atlas, C Anti-Atlas) and NE Algeria (Aurès and Djurdjura Mts); non-breeding W Africa (mainly SW Mauritania and Senegal to W Mali, occasionally in S Morocco).

Descriptive notes

14–16 cm; mean c. 30 g. Male breeding has lower forehead and narrow supercilium white, upper forehead and crown to lower back pale grey, with black wings, white rump, and... read more

Voice

Song, from ground, low perch or in display flight, is a series of a few slow, low-pitched, short... read more

Habitat

During breeding period occurs on bare stony plateaux, upland meadows, mountain tops and slopes with... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on arthropods, mainly insects, especially termites and ants, but also beetles, lepidopterans, flies and various other invertebrates;... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jun (from May in High Atlas). Monogamous and territorial. Nest a cup made from leaves and plant stems, moss, lichen, hair and... read more

Movements

Most individuals leave Atlas Mts early Sept to late Oct, moving SW to W Africa, returning early Mar... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). This species appears to be locally common, but there are few details on population size. It is a common but local breeder in Morocco... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Black-throated Wheatear (Oenanthe seebohmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344070 on 16 September 2019).