French: Échenilleur ardoisé German: Trauerraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero alinegro
Other common names:
Lesser Grey Cuckooshrike
Subspecies and Distribution
L. m. melaschistos
(Hodgson, 1836) – N Pakistan (Murree Hills), and Himalayas E to NE India (upper Assam), S China (SE Xizang E to NW Yunnan) and W & N Myanmar; non-breeding S to N & NE India, SE Bangladesh (Chittagongs) and NW Thailand.
L. m. intermedia
(A. O. Hume, 1877) – C, E & SE China (Gansu E to Hebei, S to Guangxi and Guangdong); non-breeding S Myanmar, S Thailand, S Vietnam, S China and Taiwan.
L. m. avensis
(Blyth, 1852) – SW China (Sichuan, Yunnan, S Guizhou), S & E Myanmar, N Thailand, N Laos and N & C Vietnam; non-breeding also S to S Myanmar, S Thailand and S Indochina.
L. m. saturata
(Swinhoe, 1870) – NE & C Vietnam (E Tonkin, N & C Annam) and Hainan; non-breeding NW Thailand, S Laos, Cambodia and S Annam.
19·5–24 cm; 35–42 g. A dark-looking cuckoo-shrike with relatively long, well-graduated tail. Male is overall dark iron-grey with slaty gloss, slightly... read more
Song a series of 3 or more high-pitched, descending, downslurred whistles, preceded by few short,... read more
Deciduous forest, also broadleaf evergreen forest, open forest, edge, groves and bamboo jungle; in... read more
Food and feeding
Eats insects, mainly caterpillars (Lepidoptera) but also beetles (Coleoptera) and bugs (Hemiptera); also takes some fruit. Fairly active... read more
Nests Apr–Jul. Nest a very small cup of twigs, rootlets, fibres, bark and lichens, bound with cobwebs, placed 3–8 m above... read more
Marked seasonal movements, both altitudinal and latitudinal. Post-breeding descent from mountains... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Very rare and local in Pakistan, frequent in Nepal, locally fairly common in India, and common in Bhutan; local in Bangladesh. Fairly... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!