Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Black-winged Parrot (Hapalopsittaca melanotis)


Taxonomy

French: Caïque à ailes noires German: Schwarzflügelpapagei Spanish: Lorito alinegro
Other common names: Black-eared Parrot
Taxonomy:

Pionus melanotis

Lafresnaye

, 1847,

Bolivia

.

Distinctiveness of form peruviana requires evaluation; may merit species status. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. m. peruviana (Carriker, 1932) – C to S Peru (Huánuco to Junín, N Cuzco).
  • H. m. melanotis (Lafresnaye, 1847) – CW Bolivia (S La Paz to W Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    24 cm. Green, more yellowish on underparts; frontal band and lores blue, crown tinged blue-grey; narrow bare skin round eye dark, surrounded by flesh-coloured feathering; ear... read more

    Voice

    Flight call is a series of 1–3 short, rather mellow-sounding notes, sometimes followed by a higher-... read more

    Habitat

    Patches of humid montane evergreen forest, cloud and elfin forest between 1740 and 3450 m,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Berries taken in treetops, with a strong preference for mistletoes of the genus Gaiadendron.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    May be seasonal at higher altitudes; groups of up to 50 observed wandering between wooded patches,... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Locally common, sometimes occurring in fairly large flocks, but evidently scarcer in Peru than... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Black-winged Parrot (Hapalopsittaca melanotis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54719 on 20 August 2018).