Family Scimitar-babblers and allies (Timaliidae)

Near Threatened

Blackish-breasted Babbler (Stachyris humei)


Taxonomy

French: Timalie à gros bec German: Schwarzbrust-Buschtimalie Spanish: Ratina picocuña occidental
Other common names: Sikkim Wedge-billed Babbler, Wedge-billed Babbler (when treated as conspecific with S. roberti)
Taxonomy:

Heterorhynchus Humei

Mandelli

, 1873,

Sikkim, India

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with S. roberti, but differs in various characters, including song. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E Nepal (Dharan Forests#R), Sikkim and N West Bengal E to Bhutan and NE India (NE Arunachal Pradesh); recorded also in Nyingchi Prefecture, SE Tibet Autonomous Region, China#R.

Descriptive notes

18 cm. Blackish babbler with wedge-shaped bill, and subtle plumage pattern of buff streaks above and minute grey scaling below. Entire upperside is blackish-brown, each... read more

Voice

Songs include loud, melodious, piping, slurred whistles, often given in duet; types include short... read more

Habitat

Floor and understorey of broadleaf evergreen forest, bamboo brakes; in Bhutan prefers tall... read more

Food and feeding

Few details available. Relatively arboreal at times. Often hunts in quite dense undergrowth near streams. Habits thought to be similar to... read more

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Resident; seasonal elevational movement inferred in Bhutan requires substantiation.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Eastern Himalayas EBA. In Nepal, so far only recorded from... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Blackish-breasted Babbler (Stachyris humei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59461 on 18 December 2017).