Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Least Concern

Blackish Cicadabird (Edolisoma coerulescens)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur noir German: Glanzraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero negruzco
Other common names: Blackish Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Ceblepyris cœrulescens

Blyth

, 1842,

Luzon, Philippines

.

See E. anale. Race †alterum extinct. Two extant subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. c. coerulescens (Blyth, 1842) – N Philippines (Luzon, Catanduanes).
  • E. c. deschauenseei (duPont, 1972) – Marinduque, in NC Philippines.
  • E. c. alterum Wardlaw-Ramsay, 1881 – Cebu, in SC Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–26 cm. Male nominate race is entirely purplish-black except for slaty-grey rump; iris dark brown; bill and legs black. Female is all dark ashy grey, paler on rump.... read more

    Voice

    Loud, harsh single “peeeeeuuuu”, sometimes followed by a rapid series of harsh, almost twittering “... read more

    Habitat

    Forest and secondary growth, usually below 1000 m.

    Food and feeding

    Food unrecorded; presumably insects. Occurs in canopy and upper understorey in small groups; sometimes joins mixed-species foraging flocks.

    Breeding

    Oviduct egg in Mar on Luzon. No other information.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA and extinct in Cebu EBA. Reckoned to be generally uncommon and local. Cebu race alterum... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). Blackish Cicadabird (Edolisoma coerulescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57863 on 16 June 2019).