Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Near Threatened

Blackish Cinclodes (Cinclodes antarcticus)


Taxonomy

French: Cinclode fuligineux German: Falkland-Uferwipper Spanish: Remolinera negruzca
Other common names: Falkland Islands Cinclodes
Taxonomy:

Certhia antarctica

Garnot

, 1826,

Falkland Islands

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. maculirostris (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Falkland Is.

Descriptive notes

18–21 cm. Fairly large, dark, uniformly coloured cinclodes. Plumage is dark sooty brown, except for slightly paler throat, some dull rufous on bases of remiges (inner... read more

Voice

Song a long series of sharp, explosive notes intermixed with musical trills, sometimes given in... read more

Habitat

Coastal rocky beaches, especially in vicinity of colonies of marine mammals and seabirds. Highest... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mostly arthropods and marine invertebrates, including amphipods, isopods, Diptera and their larvae, and Orthoptera (Rhapidiphoridae),... read more

Breeding

Season during austral spring/summer; eggs recorded in Oct–Jan and nestlings in Nov–Jan, with most pairs commencing to breed in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Southern Patagonia EBA. Uncommon (main islands) to locally common (outer... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Blackish Cinclodes (Cinclodes antarcticus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56388 on 21 August 2019).