Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Vulnerable

Blackthroat (Calliope obscura)


Taxonomy

French: Rossignol à gorge noire German: Schwarzkehlnachtigall Spanish: Ruiseñor gorjinegro
Other common names: Black-throated Blue Robin
Taxonomy:

Larvivora obscura

Berezowski and Bianchi

, 1891,

Gansu, China

.

See C. pectardens. Proposed form Heteroxenicus joannae, later placed in Brachypteryx, is a synonym of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Very locally in EC China (SE Gansu, S Shaanxi and N Sichuan); non-breeding unknown, recorded in winter in NW Thailand and on spring passage in N Yunnan#R.

Descriptive notes

12·5–14·5 cm. Male is ­bluish-slate from crown to rump, uppertail-coverts black, tail black with white outer rectrix bases; face to breast black, rest... read more

Voice

Song a series of rather shrill cheerful phrases, e.g. “wh’ri-wh’ri” and “chu’ti-chu’ti”,... read more

Habitat

In the Qinling Mts, Shaanxi, recorded in breeding season in large, dense expanses of dwarf bamboo... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Four unfledged young found in Aug; breeding-condition female in Feb was on migration to breeding grounds; nesting probably May–Aug.... read more

Movements

Summer visitor to breeding areas, where arrivals probably in early May. Non-breeding range... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CMS Appendix II. Restricted-range species: present in Central Sichuan Mountains EBA. Global population placed at 2500–10,000 mature individuals, and... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & de Juana, E. (2018). Blackthroat (Calliope obscura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58461 on 16 December 2018).