Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Blanford's Lark (Calandrella blanfordi)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette de Blanford German: Blanfordlerche Spanish: Terrera de Blanford
Other common names: Blanford's Short-toed Lark
Taxonomy:

Tephrocorys blanfordi

Shelley

, 1902,

Senafé, Tigré, Eritrea

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with C. eremica (which see); race erlangeri usually considered a separate species, but little difference between this and nominate. N populations of erlangeri average slightly paler and less streaked above, sometimes separated as race asmaraensis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. b. blanfordi (Shelley, 1902) – Blanford's Lark – N Eritrea and N Ethiopia.
  • C. b. erlangeri Neumann, 1906 – Erlanger's Lark – Ethiopian highlands.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm. Medium-sized lark, adult with rufous crown feathers sometimes erected to form prominent short crest. Nominate race has relatively plain face, with whitish... read more

    Voice

    Vocalizations do not appear to have been studied, but neither songs nor calls are known to differ... read more

    Habitat

    Open grassland and bare ground, including stony areas, short-grass plains, rolling hills and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mostly small seeds; also a few insects, including grasshoppers (Acrididae) and beetles (Coleoptera). Feeds on the ground. Recorded alone,... read more

    Breeding

    Virtually no documented information; nest and eggs undescribed, but clutches of two and five eggs recorded and nests reported Mar, May, Jun... read more

    Movements

    Resident, probably subject to local movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common. Often in flocks when not breeding, but no information on size of such gatherings. Poorly known species.

    Recommended citation

    Ryan, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Blanford's Lark (Calandrella blanfordi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57658 on 19 February 2019).