Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Blaze-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura devillei)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Deville German: Devillesittich Spanish: Cotorra de Deville
Other common names: Blaze-winged Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus Devillei

Massena and Souancé

, 1854,

Bolivia (= Paraguay)

.

Closely related to P. frontalis, and may be conspecific#R, converging on P. f. chiripepe, with which it hybridizes in N Paraguay. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul in Serras de Bodoquena/Maracaju) and NE Paraguay (SE Alto Paraguay, NW Concepción). The part of Bolivia from which the type specimen came appears now to be in Paraguay.

Descriptive notes

26 cm. Like P. frontalis but crown brownish; bend of wing, carpal edge and lesser underwing-coverts red, and underparts darker. Immature undescribed.

Voice

Most common call is a series of rather high-pitched shrill notes, e.g. “krree krree krree”, both in... read more

Habitat

Deciduous and gallery woodland in the Pantanal and Chaco regions, ranging into adjacent scrub and... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, seeds and nuts, in one case Sapium haematospermum. Recorded biting on leaves of Bromelia balansae, apparently... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Although the range is relatively small, it is remote and little disturbed, although recent... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blaze-winged Parakeet (Pyrrhura devillei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54657 on 21 June 2018).