French: Camaroptère à tête grise German: Grünmantel-Bogenflügel Spanish: Camaróptera baladora
Knysna, Western Cape, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
C. b. brevicaudata
(Cretzschmar, 1830) – Grey-backed Camaroptera – savannas from extreme S Mauritania and Senegal E to S Sudan, W Eritrea and NW Ethiopia.
C. b. tincta
(Cassin, 1855) – forest and woodland from Liberia E to W Kenya, S to NW Angola.
C. b. abessinica
Zedlitz, 1911 – South Sudan, NE DRCongo, Ethiopia (except NW), Djibouti, NW Somalia, N Uganda and N Kenya.
C. b. insulata
Desfayes, 1975 – forested areas in Ghere region, W Ethiopia.
C. b. aschani
Granvik, 1934 – E DRCongo (Kivu), SW Uganda and Kenyan highlands.
C. b. erlangeri
Reichenow, 1905 – S Somalia, E Kenya and NE Tanzania.
C. b. griseigula
Sharpe, 1892 – SE Uganda, W Kenya and N Tanzania.
C. b. intercalata
C. M. N. White, 1960 – N & NE Angola, S DRCongo, N Zambia and W Tanzania.
C. b. sharpei
Zedlitz, 1911 – S Angola, N Namibia, N & E Botswana, S Zambia, arid parts of W Malawi and N South Africa (North West Province).
C. b. transitiva
Clancey, 1974 – Zimbabwe, SE Botswana and NE South Africa.
C. b. beirensis
Roberts, 1932 – Mozambique N of R Save, adjacent Zimbabwe, and S to NE South Africa (NE KwaZulu-Natal).
C. b. pileata
Reichenow, 1891 – SE Kenya and coastal Tanzania (inland to E Usambaras), including Zanzibar and Mafia I.
C. b. fugglescouchmani
Moreau, 1939 – NE Zambia, N Malawi and E Tanzania.
C. b. bororensis
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – SW Tanzania, N Mozambique and S Malawi.
C. b. constans
Clancey, 1952 – SE Zimbabwe, S Mozambique, lowveld of South Africa and Swaziland.
C. b. brachyura
(Vieillot, 1820) – Green-backed Camaroptera – coastal E & S South Africa (from C KwaZulu-Natal S to George).
10–11 cm; male 9–13 g, female 7–12 g. A small warbler with short tail, plain brownish-grey and olive upperparts and whitish underparts; some races have... read more
Male song, given all year, a loud, penetrating “kwit-kwit-kwit-kwit…”, like... read more
Forest understorey, often in clearings or at forest edge, gallery forest, desert oases, thickets... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mainly small insects and other invertebrates, including caterpillars (Lepidoptera), beetles (Coleoptera), ants (Hymenoptera), flies (... read more
Breeds Jun–Nov in Senegal to Liberia, Apr–Sept and Nov–Jan in Nigeria, Oct–Apr in Cameroon, Oct–Mar (dry... read more
Mainly resident; some local dispersal. Of 146 ringed individuals recovered in S Africa, three... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to abundant in many areas. Occurs at densities of 4 pairs/ha in coffee plantations and secondary growth in Liberia, 3–4 birds/ha in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!