Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseata)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche à tête rose German: Rosenkopfsittich Spanish: Cotorra carirrosa
Other common names: Rosy-headed Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Psittacula roseata

Biswas

, 1951,

Gunjong, North Cachar, Assam

.

Formerly considered conspecific with P. cyanocephala, where was often erroneously listed as P. c. rosa. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. roseata Biswas, 1951 – E Nepal and West Bengal E to Bhutan, N Assam, NE Bangladesh and possibly N Myanmar.
  • P. r. juneae Biswas, 1951 – Myanmar E through Thailand to Indochina; rare in SE and probably S China (resident at least in S Guangxi and W Guangdong).
  • Descriptive notes

    30–36 cm. Very similar to P. cyanocephala but has forecrown, cheeks and ear-coverts rosy pink hindcrown to ear-coverts bluish lilac, back and rump green, no... read more

    Voice

    Commonest vocalization a short strident upslurred whistle, “krreE!”. When perched, utters a wider... read more

    Habitat

    Well-wooded country, open forest and the edges of cultivated clearings, to at least 1000 m.

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    Late Feb–Apr in Myanmar; nestlings and juveniles for sale Mar–May in Thailand indicate rather longer season. Nest reportedly as... read more

    Movements

    Local seasonal movements reported in SW Myanmar, where birds common in Mar–Apr, otherwise... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Apparently abundant in Myanmar around 1900, but now much reduced in numbers, though status better... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blossom-headed Parakeet (Psittacula roseata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54571 on 16 December 2018).