Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Least Concern

Blue-and-white Kingfisher (Todiramphus diops)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur des Moluques German: Lasurliest Spanish: Alción moluqueño
Other common names: Moluccan Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Alcedo diops

Temminck

, 1824,

Amboina, Timor and Sulawesi; error = Ternate

.

Traditionally thought to form a species-group with T. lazuli, T. macleayii, T. albonotatus, T. leucopygius and T. farquhari. Formerly considered conspecific with T. lazuli. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Moluccas: Morotai, Ngelengele, Halmahera, Ternate, Tidore, Moti, Bacan, Obilatu, Obi and Damar.

Descriptive notes

19 cm; male 41–45 g, female 42–65 g. Male large white supraloral spot, dark blue head, wings and tail, pale blue back and rump; distinctive white patch at base of... read more

Voice

Warbling “tu-tu-tu-ti-ti”, and fairly high-pitched, 3-note descending whistle, repeated... read more

Habitat

Secondary woodland and forest, and mangrove edges, also wooded gardens, lightly wooded cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

Only grasshoppers (Orthoptera) recorded. Perches in the open, often on dead tree or wire; at forest edges sits mainly in lower half of the... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. Common over most of its range, although uncommon on Ternate. Seems to have adapted well to... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. (2019). Blue-and-white Kingfisher (Todiramphus diops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55760 on 25 August 2019).