Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)


Taxonomy

French: Ara bleu German: Gelbbrustara Spanish: Guacamayo azuliamarillo
Other common names: Blue-and-gold Macaw
Taxonomy:

Psittacus Ararauna

Linnaeus

, 1758,

South America = Pernambuco, Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Panama through Colombia, E & S Venezuela, the Guianas, E Ecuador, E Peru and N Bolivia to Brazil (S to W Paraná#R); formerly occurred in Trinidad (recently reintroduced), and apparently in Paraguay and N Argentina; also listed for W Ecuador, where probably extinct.

Descriptive notes

81–86 cm; 995–1380 g. Forehead to mid-crown dull green shading into blue on rest of upperparts, wings and tail; bare face white with thin dark feathered transverse... read more

Voice

Loud raucous cries including harsh “raaa” in flight. Most calls rather guttural with a wavering... read more

Habitat

Seasonally flooded várzea forest and gallery forest, Mauritia palm stands... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of Spondias, Terminalia, Hura, Enterolobium, Inga, Parkia, Platypodium... read more

Breeding

Evidence of breeding Dec–Feb in Colombia, Jan–Mar in Surinam, and Apr–May on Trinidad; in Guyana, eggs laid around Feb,... read more

Movements

Seasonal foraging may take birds into semi-open country (in Colombia this typically happens in wet... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Fairly common still in much of range, with a density of 1 pair/km² in Manu National Park, Peru. However, less numerous... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54616 on 24 September 2018).