Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin tijé German: Prachtpipra Spanish: Saltarín dorsiazul
Other common names: Tobago Manakin (atlantica)
Taxonomy:

[Pipra] Pareola

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Cayenne

.

Has sometimes been treated as conspecific with C. linearis and C. lanceolata. Formerly included C. boliviana as a race, but differs in plumage, ecology and voice (see below for scores). Races fairly distinctive, perhaps representing more than one species; further study required. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. p. napensis W. deW. Miller, 1908 – S & SE Colombia (E of Andes), E Ecuador and N Peru (mainly N of R Marañón, W of R Ucayali).
  • C. p. regina P. L. Sclater, 1856 – E Peru (S of R Marañón, E of R Ucayali), W Brazil mostly S of Amazon (E to lower R Tapajós; recorded also N of Amazon at two sites W of R Negro) and extreme N Bolivia.
  • C. p. atlantica Dalmas, 1900 – Tobago.
  • C. p. pareola (Linnaeus, 1766) – E Venezuela (NE Bolívar), the Guianas, and NE & E Brazil (Roraima, Óbidos and right bank of R Tapajós E to Maranhão and S to Mato Grosso and SE Pará, also isolated coastal population from Rio Grande do Norte S to Rio de Janeiro).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–12·5 cm; male 17–21 g (nominate), 20–24·5 g (atlantica), female 18–21 g. Male nominate race has small black frontal crest,... read more

    Voice

    Male advertising call a rolling “wrrrr”, often followed by abrupt single or double... read more

    Habitat

    Mainly humid forest and mature secondary woodland with abundant woody undergrowth; also drier... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small fruits and insects. Items plucked or snatched from vegetation in sallying flights.

    Breeding

    Mar–Jul in Tobago; in Brazil, egg-laying in Sept–Apr in N (Belém area) and Nov in E (Bahia). Male displays low down on... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Rather uncommon to locally common; common in parts of Tobago and the Guianas; fairly common but very local in Venezuela; apparently much less common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Snow, D. (2019). Blue-backed Manakin (Chiroxiphia pareola). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57083 on 16 February 2019).