Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Blue-bellied Parrot (Triclaria malachitacea)


Taxonomy

French: Crick à ventre bleu German: Blaubauchpapagei Spanish: Loro ventriazul
Other common names: Purple-bellied Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus malachitaceus

Spix

, 1824,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil from Espírito Santo to Rio Grande do Sul; old records from Bahia, and two unconfirmed reports from NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 110–155 g. Green throughout, except for deep blue patch from lower breast to abdomen, bluish green in flight- and tail-feathers, and whitish bill and periocular... read more

Voice

A variety of rather unparrot-like burry whistles, some rather like the song of a thrush (Turdus... read more

Habitat

Lower montane and escarpment humid broadleaf Atlantic forest, 300–1000 m, usually being found... read more

Food and feeding

In Rio Grande do Sul, seeds and pulp of many native plants, notably from Euphorbiaceae, such as Pachys­troma longifolium, ... read more

Breeding

Aug–Feb. Nest in natural hollow in old large tree, often a palm trunk, often relatively low down (3–5 m in three cases); birds... read more

Movements

Downslope displacements reported to occur in winter, but now known to be a year-round resident.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously Endangered. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Generally uncommon,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blue-bellied Parrot (Triclaria malachitacea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54761 on 21 September 2018).