Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Blue-breasted Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis herioti)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à poitrine bleue German: Heriotblauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas pechiazul
Other common names: Blue-breasted Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Cyornis herioti

Wardlaw-Ramsay

, 1886,

neighbourhood of Manila, Luzon, Philippines

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with C. camarinensis (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & C Luzon, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; average 18 g. Medium-sized forest flycatcher. Male has upperparts, including median and greater upperwing-coverts and tail, mostly dark blue, with dull cobalt-blue... read more

Voice

Song a varied series of 2–3 whistles, “seeeep seeeep wheeu”, first note usually... read more

Habitat

Lowland and submontane primary and selectively logged forests, between 100 m and c. 1200 m.

Food and feeding

Diet includes small invertebrates. Occurs in pairs or solitarily. Fairly shy and unobtrusive; forages low down, usually within 2 m of... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in May; nestlings and recently fledged juvenile observed also in May. A nest with eggs found in May was in a... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Uncommon generally; locally common at middle altitudes but... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P., de Juana, E. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Blue-breasted Blue-flycatcher (Cyornis herioti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59086 on 18 September 2019).