Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Blue-capped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus monacha)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope moine German: Blaukappen-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo monje
Other common names: Blue-crowned Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba monacha

Temminck

, 1824,

Sulawesi; error = Halmahera

.

Related to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see); genetic data indicate present species and P. pulchellus are basal to this group#R; often linked with P. coronulatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Moluccas from Morotai S to Obi and Damar.

Descriptive notes

16–18 cm. Forehead and crown blue bordered by a bright yellow stripe running from in front of and over eye; malar patches and patch on breast also blue; throat stripe,... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated high-pitched drawn-out cooing note (duration c.  0·9–1·2... read more

Habitat

Mainly a small island or coastal species of scrubby coastal woodland, tall secondary growth and... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; often gathers in small groups at fruiting trees.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. The global population is not known but the population in the proposed Lolobata Reserve in north-east... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Blue-capped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus monacha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54345 on 26 June 2019).