Family Ifrit (Ifritidae)

Least Concern

Blue-capped Ifrit (Ifrita kowaldi)


Taxonomy

French: Ifrita de Kowald German: Blaukappenflöter Spanish: Ifrita
Other common names: Ifrit, Ifrita
Taxonomy:

Todopsis kowaldi

De Vis

, 1890,

Owen Stanley Mountains, New Guinea

.

Birds in C & E parts of range often separated as race brunnea, supposedly slightly richer in plumage coloration; but variation in colour tones is considerable, with no geographical pattern, and any true variation seems clinal#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of New Guinea from Weyland Mts and Nassau Range E, including Huon Peninsula, to Owen Stanley Range.

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm; 34–36 g. Male nominate race has crown feathers black with broad shiny blue tips (crown appears blue with black central patch and border), centre of nape... read more

Voice

Song 5 or 6 rapid, rather buzzing notes, slightly rising and then falling, “zig-zig-zig-zig-... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, particularly mossy forest; c. 1460–3680 m, mainly 2000–2900 m.

Food and feeding

Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera); occasionally soft fruit. Forages from low down, on fallen logs, to upper branches. Creeps up... read more

Breeding

Nest with egg in Sept, nests with chick in Oct and late Nov, and fledgling in late Aug, indicating breeding during middle and late dry... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common, although occurs at low density in many places.

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2018). Blue-capped Ifrit (Ifrita kowaldi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59740 on 21 November 2018).