Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Vulnerable

Blue-capped Kingfisher (Actenoides hombroni)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur de Hombron German: Mindanaoliest Spanish: Alción de Mindanao
Other common names: Hombron's Kingfisher, Blue-capped Wood-kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Actenoides hombroni

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Oceania; error = Philippines

.

Believed closely related to A. lindsayi and A. concretus, and all sometimes regarded as conspecific. Birds from E Mindanao, described as race burtoni, poorly differentiated from those in rest of range and not considered worthy of subspecific recognition. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindanao (SE Philippines).

Descriptive notes

27 cm; male 108–124 g, female 106–147 g. Male has dark purple-blue crown and moustache, rufous ear-coverts; green-blue back and upperwing-coverts with small buff... read more

Voice

Main call rapid stuttering trill of 4–8 notes, followed by longer, more spaced pulsed notes;... read more

Habitat

Undisturbed rainforest, and montane and mossy forest, occasionally secondary forest or disturbed... read more

Food and feeding

Large insects, including grasshoppers and locusts (Orthoptera), beetles and their larvae (Coleoptera), also snails (Gastropoda), frogs and... read more

Breeding

Individuals with enlarged gonads suggest breeding in Mar–May; dates when juveniles observed indicate season possibly Jan–Jul.... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Since 1980 recorded from only 7 localities, 4 in C portion of the island and 3 in E.... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Blue-capped Kingfisher (Actenoides hombroni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55724 on 18 February 2019).