French: Tangara à tête bleue German: Blaukopftangare Spanish: Tangara coroniazul
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Subspecies and Distribution
S. c. olivicyanea
(Lafresnaye, 1843) – Blue-bellied Tanager – coastal cordillera of N Venezuela (Aragua E to Miranda).
S. c. subcinerea
(P. L. Sclater, 1861) – Sucre (except Paria Peninsula) and N Monagas, in NE Venezuela.
S. c. buesingi
Hellmayr & Seilern, 1913 – extreme NE Venezuela (Paria Peninsula); N Trinidad.
S. c. margaritae
Chapman, 1912 – Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.
S. c. auricrissa
(P. L. Sclater, 1856) – Andes of W Venezuela (Trujillo S to Táchira) and adjacent Colombia (Norte de Santander S to Cundinamarca), also Sierra de Perijá on Colombia–Venezuela border.
S. c. hypophaea
Todd, 1917 – Andes of NW Venezuela (in Lara).
S. c. annectens
(J. T. Zimmer, 1944) – C & W Andes of Colombia.
S. c. cyanocephala
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – Blue-capped Tanager – Andes of Ecuador (both slopes) S through Peru (mainly E slope) to N Bolivia.
16 cm; 27–47 g. Medium-sized blue-headed tanager. Nominate race has crown, nape and side of head shining cornflower-blue, lores black, becoming blackish around eye,... read more
Not especially vocal. Song may vary somewhat geographically. In Venezuela a twittery, unmusical... read more
Humid, montane forest borders, adjacent overgrown highland pastures with scattered taller trees,... read more
Food and feeding
Fruit and insects. Feed heavily on fruit; in Cundinamarca (Colombia) often eats berries of Oreopanax, Miconia and ... read more
Nest found in Jun in Trinidad; 23 breeding-condition birds during Apr–Sept in Colombia. Trinidad nest a deep cup built 8 m above... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common and widespread in disturbed and younger second-growth habitats throughout middle elevations in Andes. Occurs in many protected areas, but also... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!