Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Blue-chinned Emerald (Chlorostilbon notatus)


Taxonomy

French: Émeraude à menton bleu German: Blaukinn-Smaragdkolibri Spanish: Esmeralda gorjiazul
Other common names: Blue-chinned Sapphire
Taxonomy:

Trochilus notatus

Reich

, 1793,

Cayenne

.

Formerly placed in monospecific genus Chlorestes, but morphology and bioacoustics indicate that merging into Chlorostilbon is more appropriate. Author and year of scientific description of species have continually been misquoted. Racial variation complex and possibly not constant; intermediate populations exist. Birds of Brazil S of Amazon formerly awarded race cyanogenys. Two highly doubtful forms are known only from trade skins (one and two, respectively) from Bahia: C. subcaeruleus is probably a hyperchromatic aberration of present species; C. hypocyaneus may be a mutant of present species, or hybrid of present species with Hylocharis cyanus, or possibly even a valid species. Also, form Eucephala scapulata, known from single specimen from French Guiana, is probably a hybrid of present species with Thalurania furcata. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. n. notatus (Reich, 1793) – NE Colombia through N & E Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago, and the Guianas to E Brazil (Pará to Bahia, and uncommonly S to Rio de Janeiro).
  • C. n. puruensis Riley, 1913 – NW Brazil (N of Amazon, E to mouths of R Trombetas and R Negro) to SE Colombia, E Ecuador and NE Peru (upper R Ucayali).
  • C. n. obsoletus (J. T. Zimmer, 1950) – NE Peru on lower R Ucayali near mouth of R Napo, and W probably to mouth of R Huallaga.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 8–9·7 cm, female 7–8 cm; 3–4·5 g. Male has short straight bill, red tipped black; upperparts shining bronzy-green; chin iridescent blue,... read more

    Voice

    The song is reported to be a monotonous, constantly repeated “tsip, tsip, tsip...”.

    Habitat

    Common in savanna, plantations, town gardens, fields, hedgerows and edges of deciduous woodlands,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds usually on nectar of flowering garden plants such as Russelia, Salvia, Hibiscus, as well as Erythrina... read more

    Breeding

    Aug–Nov, or Oct–Jan in E Brazil. Cup-shaped nest placed on thin branch of small tree or exposed root c. 1 m above ground. Nest... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common throughout range. Readily takes to man-made habitats like plantations and parks. Abundant in forested lowland areas... read more

    Recommended citation

    Bündgen, R. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Blue-chinned Emerald (Chlorostilbon notatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55435 on 21 May 2019).