Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot (Loriculus galgulus)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis à tête bleue German: Blaukronenpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo coroniazul
Other common names: Blue-topped Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus Galgulus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

India; error = Malacca

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Thailand and extreme S Myanmar (Tenasserim), Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and associated islands (Nias, Mentawai Is), Anambas Is, Riau Archipelago, Bangka, Mendanau Is, Belitung, and Borneo and associated islands (Labuan, Maratua Is). Also W Java, where in part introduced#R.

Descriptive notes

12–14·5 cm; 22–35 g. Bright emerald, more yellowish on underparts; bill black; middle of crown blackish blue; throat patch red; triangular patch on mantle... read more

Voice

Flight call a high-pitched “tzeeet” or a doubled “tzee-zeet”, sounding slightly higher-pitched than... read more

Habitat

Forest and forest edge, secondary growth, peatswamp and riverine forest, bamboo patches, landward... read more

Food and feeding

Few specific records: fruit of various figs including Ficus caulocarpa, F. virens, F. delosyce, F. pisocarpa... read more

Breeding

Jan–Aug, possibly later, in Sumatra. Nest in hollow in living or dead tree, including dead Oncosperma palms and rubber trees... read more

Movements

Birds may move about widely, even ranging between adjacent islands. May trapline around a large... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Very common and widespread throughout range except Singapore, where now very uncommon. Very popular as cage-birds, Malaysia, which exported... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot (Loriculus galgulus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54582 on 23 June 2018).