Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Blue-crowned Parakeet (Psittacara acuticaudatus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à tête bleue German: Spitzschwanzsittich Spanish: Aratinga cabeciazul
Other common names: Blue-crowned Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus acuticaudatus

Vieillot

, 1818,

Paraguay

.

Recent analyses suggest this species requires separate genus, for which name Thectocercus is available#R#R. N forms koenigi, neoxenus and haemorrhous are distinct from S forms acuticaudatus and neumanni in their flesh-coloured vs black lower mandible (3); reduced blue on crown and face (1 in comparison with neumanni); and smaller size, not in bill (which may be bigger) but mainly in tail length (effect size −1.87; score 1); more research needed to evaluate taxonomic status. Date of original publication of race koenigi disputed; this and use of the apparently synonymous nigrirostris (of the same author)#R require clarification#R#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. koenigi (Arndt, 1990) – N & E Colombia and N Venezuela (E to Monagas).
  • P. a. neoxenus (Cory, 1909) – I Margarita (Venezuela).
  • P. a. haemorrhous (Spix, 1824) – Northern Blue-crowned Parakeet – interior NE Brazil (S Piauí, N Bahia, Pernambuco, Alagoas, N Minas Gerais#R).
  • P. a. neumanni (Blake & Traylor, 1947) – upland E Bolivia (Cochabamba, W Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca, and perhaps Tarija).
  • P. a. acuticaudatus (Vieillot, 1818) – Southern Blue-crowned Parakeet – lowlands of E Bolivia, Paraguay and SW Brazil to N Argentina (S to E La Pampa and W Buenos Aires); probably extinct in Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    33–38 cm; 160·4–198 g. Head dull blue, bare orbital ring white; body and wings green, paler below, sometimes with blue tinge on breast; tail old gold below... read more

    Voice

    Several screeches and squawks, both in flight and perched. Also a more braying series. Usually... read more

    Habitat

    Arid thornbush, cactus scrub, dry woodland, gallery woodland, cerrado, open savanna with... read more

    Food and feeding

    Berries (e.g. Condalia lineata), seeds, nuts, fruits of large cacti. Takes ripe mangoes and attacks corn and sorghum crops,... read more

    Breeding

    Apparently Mar–Jul, Venezuela; May–Aug, I Margarita; Dec in Argentina. Nest in hole high in tree; on Margarita, neoxena... read more

    Movements

    In Colombia described as common in gallery woodland, Mar–Jul, but absent rest of year; as... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common in many parts of range, and officially declared a pest species in Argentina, where more abundant than Myiopsitta... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Blue-crowned Parakeet (Psittacara acuticaudatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54633 on 26 April 2018).