French: Dacnis bleu German: Blaukopfpitpit Spanish: Dacnis azul
Cayenne, French Guiana
Subspecies and Distribution
D. c. ultramarina
Lawrence, 1864 – Caribbean slope from extreme E Honduras S to Panama and NW Colombia (on W side of Gulf of Urabá).
D. c. callaina
Bangs, 1905 – W Costa Rica and SW Panama (Chiriquí).
D. c. napaea
Bangs, 1898 – N Colombia from Santa Marta region S to E side of Gulf of Urabá and across lower Magdalena Valley.
D. c. caerebicolor#R
P. L. Sclater, 1851 – N Colombia (lower Cauca Valley and middle and upper Magdalena Valley).
D. c. baudoana
Meyer de Schauensee, 1946 – Pacific coast of W Colombia (from Baudó Mts) S to W Ecuador (to at least Pichincha, perhaps formerly S to Guayas).
D. c. cayana
(Linnaeus, 1766) – E Colombia (E from Meta and Arauca), Venezuela (in Maracaibo region, and generally E of Andes and S of R Orinoco), Trinidad, the Guianas, and Brazil (except S & E).
D. c. glaucogularis
Berlepsch & Stolzmann, 1896 – S Colombia (Caquetá and Putumayo), E Ecuador, E Peru and N & E Bolivia.
D. c. paraguayensis
C. Chubb, 1910 – E & S Brazil (Maranhão and Ceará S to C Mato Grosso and Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).
11–12 cm; c. 15 g (paraguayensis), 10–15·5 g (other races). Small dacnis with thin and pointed bill. Male nominate race has lores and small area... read more
Calls are high, thin “tsit” notes and a high “chit” or “chit-it” or “tseep”; weak, easily... read more
Moist to wet várzea and terra firme forest, second growth, and semi-open... read more
Food and feeding
Fruits and arthropods. Of 28 stomachs examined, 17 contained only vegetable matter and seven only animal matter, and four contained both;... read more
Breeding activity reported in May–Oct, with fledglings in Nov, in Costa Rica. Three adults observed to feed nestlings at one nest.... read more
Predominantly resident. Some minor seasonal elevational movements; on Pacific slope (R Anchicayá)... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common and widely distributed throughout its large range. Occurs in many protected areas, and vast areas of its range in the Guianas... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!