Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Vulnerable

Blue-faced Rail (Gymnocrex rosenbergii)


Taxonomy

French: Râle de Rosenberg German: Rosenbergralle Spanish: Cotara cariazul
Other common names: Bald-faced Rail
Taxonomy:

Rallina rosenbergii

Schlegel

, 1866,

Kema, Sulawesi

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

N, NC & SE Sulawesi, Togian Is#R and Banggai Is (Peleng).

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Can fly for short distances. Highly distinctive appearance, with conspicuous patch of pale cobalt blue bare skin behind eye, and black underparts. Sexes similar.... read more

Voice

A snoring sound, which could possibly be confused with call of Aramidopsis plateni; also a... read more

Habitat

Primary and old secondary forest; also bushy, abandoned rice fields. In Lore Lindu National Park... read more

Food and feeding

Very little information available. Apparently feeds principally on insects and snails.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

None.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA and Banggai and Sula Islands EBA. Difficult to observe and long thought to be rare, but almost certainly greatly... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Blue-faced Rail (Gymnocrex rosenbergii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53645 on 11 December 2018).