Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Blue-fronted Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta gulielmitertii)


Taxonomy

French: Psittacule à poitrine orange German: Blaustirn-Zwergpapagei Spanish: Lorito pechinaranja
Other common names: Orange-breasted Fig-parrot (when lumped with nigrifrons, amabilis and melanogenia)
Taxonomy:

Psittacula gulielmi III

Schlegel

, 1866,

Salawati and New Guinea

.

Hitherto usually treated as conspecific with C. nigrifrons, C. amabilis and C. melanogenia (see under those species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW New Guinea: Salawati and lowlands of Vogelkop Peninsula and possibly of Bomberai and Onin Peninsulas (recently recorded in N Onin Peninsula)#R.

Descriptive notes

11–13 cm; 27–34 g. Dark green above; forehead to below and behind eye dark blackish blue; lores, throat and sides of head pale yellow; breast and upper belly... read more

Voice

In flight, gives a shrill, frequently repeated “tseet” considered to be similar to that of C.... read more

Habitat

Rain- and monsoon forest, gallery and savanna woodland, Melaleuca swamp forest, partly... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds of figs (Ficus) probably main staple, but also seeds of Glochidion, whose fruits are broken apart, and Acacia... read more

Breeding

Dec–Jun, but nest cavity visits and advertisement in Sept–Oct, when begging juveniles also noted. Nest usually assumed to in... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Like C. nigrifrons and C. amabilis, this species is probably generally uncommon to rare. There is no population estimate... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Blue-fronted Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta gulielmitertii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54491 on 18 December 2018).