Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Blue-fronted Flycatcher (Cyornis hoevelli)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à front bleu German: Celebesblauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas frentiazul
Other common names: Blue-fronted Blue-flycatcher, Hoevell's Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Siphia hoëvelli

A. B. Meyer

, 1903,

Tokala Mountains, Sulawesi

.

Placement in genus Niltava or Eumyias perhaps more appropriate. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & SE Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Medium-sized, large-billed flycatcher. Male has deep blue head to nape and chin to upper breast (forming a hood), with brighter shining blue on forehead extending... read more

Voice

Song, throughout the day, a short, soft note followed by a loud, rich series of up to 20 notes like... read more

Habitat

Upper montane rainforest and moss forest, between 1400 m and 2300 m.

Food and feeding

Food not well known; includes small invertebrates. Occurs alone, in pairs and in mixed-species flocks. Generally inconspicuous. Forages in... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Common within small global range. Present in Lore Lindu National Park. Rather easy to overlook;... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Blue-fronted Flycatcher (Cyornis hoevelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59098 on 26 August 2019).