Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Critically Endangered

Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei)


French: Lori de Buru German: Burulori Spanish: Lori de Buru
Other common names: Buru Lorikeet

Hypocharmosyna toxopei


, 1930,



A member of the C. palmarum group (which see). Monotypic.


Buru, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

16 cm. Green above, yellowish green on breast; bill and legs orange; forehead green, forecrown pale blue; yellow band across underside of secondaries; underside of tail... read more


Poorly known. High-pitched shrill calls similar to other members of the genus.


Probably the canopy of montane forest, the type series coming from 850–1000 m, and the 2014... read more

Food and feeding

Unrecorded but certainly nectar and pollen.


No information.


No information.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Buru EBA. Extremely poorly known. Originally described from snared birds brought to camp in 1920s, the... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blue-fronted Lorikeet (Charmosyna toxopei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).