Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Blue-fronted Robin (Cinclidium frontale)


Taxonomy

French: Notodèle à front bleu German: Blauschmätzer Spanish: Ruiseñor frentiazul
Other common names: Long-tailed Blue Robin
Taxonomy:

Cinclidium frontale

Blyth

, 1842,

Sikkim, India

.

Has been placed in genus Callene. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. f. frontale Blyth, 1842 – Sikkim, NW Bengal, Bhutan and adjacent W Arunachal Pradesh. Records from E Nepal doubtful#R.
  • C. f. orientale (Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) – NE India (SE Arunachal Pradesh and possibly Nagaland), SC China (SW Sichuan) and N Indochina.
  • Descriptive notes

    18–20 cm; 25–26 g. Male nominate race is blackish-indigo, with shiny bluish forehead and shoulder, long graduated tail, white patch on underwing primary coverts,... read more

    Voice

    Song a series of short clear melodious phrases, “tuuii-be-tue… tuu-buudy-doo…”. Calls include harsh... read more

    Habitat

    Dark, densely vegetated gulleys in primary montane broadleaf evergreen forest and bamboo, 1850... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information; keeps to low parts of vegetation, clambering among bamboo, and presumably feeds there and on ground on small insects.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Largely sedentary, some displacement to lower areas in winter.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Relatively uncommon, and less common than Myiomela leucura; degree to which rarity reflects elusiveness unclear, but consensus of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Blue-fronted Robin (Cinclidium frontale). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58511 on 18 September 2019).