Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Blue-grey Robin (Peneothello cyanus)


French: Miro gris-bleu German: Schieferdickichtschnäpper Spanish: Petroica azulada
Other common names: Slaty Robin

Myiolestes ? cyanus


, 1874,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea


See P. cryptoleuca (above). Races differ little from one another; atricapilla sometimes included in nominate#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. cyanus (Salvadori, 1874) – Vogelkop (Arfak Mts), in NW New Guinea.
  • P. c. atricapilla (E. J. O. Hartert & Paludan, 1934) – C & N New Guinea mountains E to Hindenburg Range, including Wandammen Mts, Foja Mts, Cyclops Mts and Bewani–Torricelli Mts.
  • P. c. subcyanea (De Vis, 1897) – mountains of E & SE New Guinea, including Adelbert Mts and Huon Peninsula.
  • Population in Fakfak Mts, previously listed as P. cyanus#R, possibly belongs with P. cryptoleuca#R.

    Descriptive notes

    14–15 cm; 24–30 g. Nominate race has head and body blue-grey, side of face somewhat darker, underparts slighter paler; wing and tail blackish; iris dark brown;... read more


    Song 12 musical whistles starting on same pitch, then progressively rising and accelerating. Calls... read more


    Forest and adjoining secondary growth at c. 900–2750 m, mainly 1500–2500 m; upper level... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including ants (Hymenoptera), weevils and other small beetles (Coleoptera) and thyonnid wasps. Frequents substage and ground,... read more


    Season on Mt Missim (SE of range) reported as Nov–Dec; elsewhere, nests with egg or young in late Sept, mid-Oct and late Dec to early... read more


    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common to common in some regions of range; otherwise scarce or absent. In study at 1580–2100 m on Mt Karimui, in E New Guinea,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2018). Blue-grey Robin (Peneothello cyanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).