Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Blue Ground-dove (Claravis pretiosa)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe bleutée German: Schmucktäubchen Spanish: Tortolita azulada
Other common names: Ashy Dove, Cinereous Dove
Taxonomy:

Peristera pretiosa

Ferrari-Pérez

, 1886,

Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Mexico (from E San Luis Potosí) S through Central America to Panama, then S from Colombia, Venezuela, Trinidad and the Guianas to NW Peru and, E of Andes, to Bolivia, N & NE Argentina, Paraguay and SE Brazil.

Descriptive notes

Male 17·8–23 cm, 52–72 g; female 18·5–21·5 cm, 65–80·8 g. Bluish grey throughout, underparts paler, forehead and throat... read more

Voice

Song is a series of short, low-pitched monotonous coos “wop.....wop.....wop...”, delivered at a... read more

Habitat

Humid to semi-humid forests, free of undergrowth, as well as dry deciduous and sandy-belt woodlands... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Feeds on ground in leaf litter and undergrowth on seeds (e.g. Parodiolyra micrantha), small fruits and small insects... read more

Breeding

Main breeding period in Panama is Mar–Aug; birds in breeding condition in Mar (Oaxaca, Mexico); nests Feb–Oct in Costa Rica and... read more

Movements

Seasonal movements observed, notably in drier parts of range, e.g. species common in Yucatán... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common throughout most of its sizeable range; fairly common to common in Mexico; in Costa Rica, commonest on Caribbean and S Pacific... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blue Ground-dove (Claravis pretiosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54219 on 16 October 2018).