Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Blue-headed Racquet-tail (Prioniturus platenae)


Taxonomy

French: Palette de Palawan German: Palawan-Spatelschwanzpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto de Palawan
Other common names: Blue-headed Racquet-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus platenae

A. W. H. Blasius

, 1888,

Palawan, Philippines

.

Recent phylogenetic study indicates that this species is part of a clade which contains also P. waterstradti, P. montanus and P. mindorensis#R. Previously treated as a race of P. discurus, but treatment as species recently reinforced#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palawan and associated islands, from Calauit and Busuanga to Balabac (SW Philippines).

Descriptive notes

27 cm. Pale greyish yellow bill; entire head and nape light blue extending onto breast, becoming greener on lower breast and belly and yellow on vent; upperparts dull green;... read more

Voice

When perched, utters several short squeaky or nasal screeches, the latter sometimes also more drawn... read more

Habitat

Lowland forest and edges, and adjacent cultivations, apparently in the lowlands to around 300 m.

Food and feeding

No observations; nuts in stomachs of specimens.

Breeding

Birds labelled juvenile have been collected in Jan (two) and Aug, and one labelled immature in May.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. The paucity of recent records of the Blue-headed Racquet-tail indicates that it is now generally uncommon and declining, although it is regularly... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Blue-headed Racquet-tail (Prioniturus platenae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54544 on 21 June 2018).